Menu

Privacy policy

This privacy policy describes how The Hirschsprung Collection collects and uses the personal data that you leave and/or give to us when visiting our website and/or using the various services and features we offer.

  1. Collecting personal data
  2. Use of personal data, purpose and basis for processing
  3. Consent
  4. Security
  5. Your rights
  6. Links to other websites
  7. Changes to this privacy policy
  8. Contact

1 Collecting personal data

We will always inform you before collecting personal data about you. We collect, store and process various information about you, such as your name, email address, telephone number, IP addresses and sometimes job title.

If you provide personal data about persons other than yourself, we encourage you to first obtain the consent of these persons before providing said information.

2. Use of personal data, purpose and basis for processing

We collect and use personal data in connection with the functions, features and purposes described below. We may also process your personal data for other purposes if we are entitled or obliged to do so under applicable laws (e.g. in relation to state security).

The Hirschsprung Collection is a state institution, which means that we, like so many other state institutions, are customers of the Danish Agency for Governmental IT services, known in Danish as Statens It. The objective of Statens It is to provide secure and stable IT services that support their customers’ activities and help optimise IT resource consumption among customers and in the Danish government sector as a whole. We have entered into a data processing agreement with Statens It.

Collecting data for newsletter subscriptions

If you wish to subscribe to newsletters from The Hirschsprung Collection, we ask for your consent to process your name and email address. This information is not used for any other purpose.

Data collected via uploads associated with job applications
If you apply for a position at The Hirschsprung Collection and upload an application, CV, exam papers, etc., we will process this information, including personal data, with the specific purpose of evaluating your application.

Data collected via camera surveillance

When you visit The Hirschsprung Collection’s premises, we collect information about you in the form of surveillance footage. This monitoring is carried out in accordance with applicable Danish laws on Television Surveillance.

Data collected for newsletters

We invite you to attend official openings of new exhibitions and notify you of various events if you have signed up to receive our newsletters. For this purpose we have registered your name and email address(es).

Data collected in connection with tours and education activities

When you book a tour at The Hirschsprung Collection, we will record your contact details to enable us to fulfil our part of the agreement. We register your institutions name, your name, email address and telephone number.

Data collected in connection with purchases on our webshop

When you buy items in our webshop, we register certain personal data about you in order to enter into an agreement. Specially, we register your name, postal address and information about your payment card.

Photography and filming

We occasionally take pictures and shoot film footage in our exhibition spaces. You may be recorded on film on such occasions, but all shots will be taken at an appropriate distance, making you difficult to recognise. We may occasionally post images of such real-life situations on our website for marketing purposes.

Collecting personal data on websites via cookies

We use cookies on our websites. Google Analytics makes it possible for us to analyse how our websites are used and to provide you with the best possible website experience. You can read more about our use of cookies in our cookie policy.

Please note that it is necessary for us to collect certain pieces of personal data in order for you to use the website’s features. The relevant forms will indicate whether the disclosure of personal data is mandatory or optional. If the submission of personal data is mandatory, that field will be marked with an asterisk (*). If you choose not to provide the relevant personal data, you may not be able to use the desired function. For example, we need your contact details in order to answer a request from you.en you use our website and its various features and functions, we will in some cases collect and process your personal data based on your prior consent.

3. Concent

Please note that you can withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing from our newsletters or by contacting us directly (see contact details in section 8 below).

If you withdraw your consent, we will stop processing your personal data unless we are legitimately entitled or required to continue processing or storing your personal data on any other basis, including under applicable laws.

Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of any data processing that has taken place before such withdrawal of consent.

If you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to fully utilise the features offered on our website.

4. Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to ensure a sufficient level of security. Thus, we do our best to ensure the quality and integrity of your personal data.

5. Your rights

You have the right to access and gain insight into the personal data we process about you, with certain exceptions provided for by law.

Moreover, you may refuse the collection and further processing of your personal information. Additionally, you have the right to correct your personal data and to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you ask us to, we will delete the personal data we have recorded about you without undue delay unless we can continue processing it on other grounds, for example if such processing is required to determine a legal claim or if it necessary in order to answer a request from you.

If you wish to make use of your rights as described above, feel free to contact us (for contact details, see section 8 below).

When making inquiries regarding your rights, we ask you to provide us with sufficient information for us to process your inquiry, including your full name and email address, enabling us to identify you and respond to your request. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and no later than within one month.

If you object to the way we process your personal information or the purposes for which we process the information, please feel free to contact us. You can also file a complaint with the Danish data protection agency, Datatilsynet, at:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5. Sal
1300 København K
T: +45 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

6. Links to other websites, etc.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of other websites (third party websites) or for any procedures that such third parties have for the collection and processing of personal data. When you visit a third-party website, we recommend that you read the website owner’s privacy policy and other relevant policies.

7. Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy due to significant changes to relevant legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved features or to improve the website.

8. Contact us

If you wish us to update, correct or delete any personal data we have registered about you or if you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at:

The Hirschsprung Collection

CVR-nr.:64174614
Stockholmsgade 20
2100 København Ø
Tlf. 35420336
E-mail: dhs@hirschsprung.dk

Version 1, 23.04.2018